boxing-schedule
Schedule

FEBRUARY 2017

February 3

At San Juan, Puerto Rico (UniMas):

  • Felix Verdejo vs. Oliver Flores, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Christopher Diaz vs. Efrain Esquivias, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Nestor Bravo vs. Daniel Bastien, 6 rounds, lightweights

At Los Angeles (Estrella TV):

  • Joshua Franco vs. Victor Pasillas, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Hector Tanajara Jr. vs. Baltazar Ramirez, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Ryan Garcia vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Edgar Valerio vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • David Mijares vs. Thomas Herrera, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jonathan Navarro vs. Angel Rodriguez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

At Adelaide, Australia:

  • Anthony Mundine vs. Danny Green, rematch, 10 rounds, light heavwyeights

February 4

At Kempton Park, South Africa:

  • Enrico Koelling vs. Ryno Liebenberg, rematch, 12 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Hekkie Budler vs Joey Canoy, 12 rounds, junior flyweights
  • Kevin Lerena vs. Vikapita Meroro, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

At London, England:

  • Renold Quinlan vs. Chris Eubank Jr., 12 rounds, super middleweights
  • David Price vs. Christian Hammer, 10 or 12 rounds, heavyweights
  • Kid Galahad vs. TBA, 12 rounds, featherweights
  • Adam Etches vs. John Ryder, 10 or 12 rounds, middleweights

At Magdeburg, Germany:

  • Mariusz Wach vs. Agit Kabayel, 12 rounds, for vacant European heavyweight title

At Lincoln, R.I.:

  • Khiary Gray vs. Courtney Pennington, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Timmy Ramos vs. Josh Crespo, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Ray Oliveira Jr. vs. Jose Rivera, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jamaine Ortiz vs. Canton Miller, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Julio Perez vs. Matt Dpherty, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Christopher Davis-Fogg vs. Anthony Everett, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Khiry Todd vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Kendrick Ball Jr. vs. Kenneth Glenn, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Marqus Bates vs. Aaron Muniz, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Anthony Marsell Jr. vs. Omar Brito, 4 rounds, lightweights

February 10

At Miami, Okla. (Showtime):

  • Ivan Baranchyk vs. Abel Ramos, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Trey Lippe-Morrison vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

At Toledo, Ohio (PBC on Bounce TV):

robert-easter-banner

  • Robert Easter Jr. vs. Luis Cruz, 12 rounds, for Easter’s IBF lightweight title
  • Rau’Shee Warren vs. Zhanat Zhakiyanov, 12 rounds, for Warren’s WBA bantamweight title

February 11

At Fort Washington, Md.:

  • Mykal Fox vs. Tre’Sean Wiggins, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Luther Smith vs. Darnell Pierce, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Sam Crossed vs. Hafiz Montgomery, 6 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Marcus Bates vs. Jose Elizondo, 6 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Christopher Warden vs. Lamont White, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Patrick Rivera vs. Gregory Clark, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Justin Hurd vs. Dawond Pickney, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Greg Outlaw Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

At Carshalton, England:

  • Lenny Daws vs. Anthony Yigit, 12 rounds, for vacant Euopean junior welterweight title

February 17

At Wilmington, Del. (PPV):

  • Roy Jones Jr. vs. Bobby Gunn, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

At TBA, Texas (UniMas):

  • Jose Felix Jr. vs. Jonathan Maicelo, 10 rounds, lightweights

February 18

At Cincinnati (Showtime):

Broner Granados

  • Adrien Broner vs. Adrian Granados, 10 or 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Jermell Charlo vs. Charles Hatley, 12 rounds, for Charlo’s WBC junior middleweight title
  • Marcus Browne vs. Thomas Williams, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

At Belfast, Northern Ireland:

  • Jamie Conlan vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Conlan’s Commonwealth junior bantamweight title
  • Declan Geraghty vs. James Tennyson, 10 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Paddy Barnes vs. TBA, 6 rounds, flyweights
  • Steven Ward vs. TBA, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

At Stoke-on-Trent, England:

  • Nathan Gorman vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Craig Morris vs. Ryan Fields, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Kieron McLaren vs. Michael Mooney, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Reuben Arrowsmith vs. Ryan Toms, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jake Haigh vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Sam Evans vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Rob Hunt vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Owen Jobburn vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Nathan Clarke vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

February 24

At TBA (Showtime):

  • “ShoBox: The New Generation”

At TBA (Telemundo):

At Quebec City:

  • Eleider “Storm” Alvarez vs. Lucian Bute, 12 rounds, WBC light heavyweight eliminator

February 25

At Frisco, Texas (HBO PPV):

cotto-vs-kirkland

  • Miguel Cotto vs. James Kirkland, 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Moises Flores, 12 rounds, for Rigondeaux’s WBA junior featherweight title

At Birmingham, Ala. (PBC on Fox):

wilder-wawrzyk

  • Deontay Wilder vs. Andrzej Wawrzyk, 12 rounds, for Wilder’s WBC heavyweight title
  • Dominic Breazeale vs. Artur Szpilka, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Travis Kauffman vs. Amir Mansour, 10 rounds, heavyweights

At Hull, England:

  • Gavin McDonnell vs. Rey Vargas, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC junior featherweight title
  • Luke Campbell vs. Jairo Lopez, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Tommy Coyle vs. Kofi Yates, 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Samir Mouneimne vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Dave Allen vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Dec Spelman vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

At Paris:

  • Karim Guerfi vs. Stephane Jamoye, 12 rounds, for Guerfi’s European bantamweight title

February 26

At Kami-Amakusa, Japan:

  • Moises Calleros vs. Tatsuya Fukuhara, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO interim strawweight title
 

RBRBoxing provides quality news, interviews, round-by-round updates and videos about the sweet science.

0 comments

FOLLOW @ RBRBOXING

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons
Cartoon hd