News

Sports Illustrated Ranks 50 Fittest Male Athletes

Maidana - Mayweather 2 - Stephanie Trapp - Showtime27
Photo by Stephanie Trapp

Sports Illustrated has released its first ever Fittest 50 list which ranks the 50 most fit male athletes in the world.

The two boxers that made the list are–you guessed it–Manny Pacquiao and Floyd Mayweather. Mayweather came in at No. 4 while Pacquiao is ranked 40.

Check out the Top 10 athletes below and and visit SI’s website for the complete list.

RankAthleteSportSpeedStrengthAgilityEnduranceTotal
1LeBron JamesBasketball1010101040
2Cristiano RonaldoSoccer108.5101038.5
3Usain BoltTrack1098.5936.5
4Floyd MayweatherBoxing9810936
5Dez BryantFootball998.58.535
6Calvin JohnsonFootball998.5834.5
7Serge IbakaBasketball7.59.58.58.534
8Adrian PetersonFootball8.599733.5
9Jon JonesUFC7108833
10Michael PhelpsSwimming978933

Via Sports Illustrated

Fitness. For the professional male athlete it is the very foundation of success. But even among the pros, some athletes stand head and sculpted shoulders above the rest. The natural question, then: Who is the fittest male athlete in sports?

For our first-ever Fittest 50, SI’s editors and writers set out to find the answer. We assessed the best of the best across all sports, using a 40-point rating system based on four criteria.

• Strength: the pushing power of a lineman or the force of an ultimate fighter.
• Speed: the top end of a sprinter or the burst of a running back.
• Endurance: a runner’s bottomless reserve or a boxer’s ability to keep going in a bout.
• Agility: the balance of a downhill skier or a euro step at full speed on the break

As the rankings that follow make clear, the fittest of the fit come in all shapes and sizes, and from all corners of the athletic world. Count down to see who’s the fittest of them all, and stay tuned for our Fittest 50 female athletes in the world, coming soon.

 

Header photo by Chris Farina/Top Rank

Comments
To Top